Privacy Policy

This document is the Australian Privacy Policy of the Young Endeavour Youth Scheme (YEYS) (we or us) and is given in order to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information that is collected on the website www.youngendeavour.gov.au. When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you and can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then we will treat that information as personal information.
The following sets out the situations whereby we collect your personal information and our processes and policies for handling that information.

Website Browsing

When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
a. the user's server address;
b. the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
c. the date and time of visit to the site;
d. the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
e. search strings entered;
f. the previous site visited; and
g. the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.
We also employ the use of cookies on this website. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors to this website with more relevant pages. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can provide you with the most useful content.

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Other websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.
Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social Media

youngendeavour.gov.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Youtube, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

E-mail

Notwithstanding the submission of Online Applications, we will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless supplied for that reason. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, or the content of your email, without your consent.
The email address provided during the Online Application is used to send an email acknowledging receipt of the application. Thereafter, the email address is used to communicate with the applicant with respect to the application and participation in a voyage in Young Endeavour.
Online Applications
We require the collection of personal information when you complete an online application to facilitate participation onboard the Sail Training Ship Young Endeavour. The personal information provided to us from the online application is handled only by the staff of YEYS and is used in the following ways:
a. to arrange participation in a voyage in Young Endeavour;
b. to clarify a participants medical fitness to participate in a voyage onboard Young Endeavour, the health information collected will be passed to the Royal Australian Navy’s Fleet Medical Officer for review;
c. in case of emergency, appropriate elements of an applicants’ personal information will be disclosed to appropriate emergency authorities or medical care providers;
d. if consent is given – the participants name, address and phone number will be provided to fellow voyage participants on the same voyage;
e. if consent is given – the participants phone number can be provided to members of the media to solicit comment from the participant; and
f. if consent is given – so that YEYS can send mail, email and SMS to the participant.
Health information collected through the online application process may be considered sensitive information under the Privacy Act. This includes the collection of your Medicare number as well as medical information. We will handle that information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
If you do not provide the required information to us when making an online application, you may not be able to sail with us.
Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to:
• YEYS staff members;
• Young Endeavour crew members;
• courts and regulatory authorities as required by law; and
• any other organisation or individual for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it.
As the internet is inherently insecure, no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  As such, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to any personal information held by us. You also have the right to request personal information be corrected. If you wish to make such a request please use the contact details as set out below.

Agreement to Terms of Privacy Policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy. This policy may be updated from time to time. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on this website and will be effective from the date of posting. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 June 2018.

Contact

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a complaint regarding the manner in which your personal information was handled, or wish to have this Privacy Policy provided to you in another form, you can contact YEYS on 1800 020 444 or via email at mail@youngendeavour.gov.au